Viewing entries in
[…] The full text of Ricketts v. Attorney General can be found here:

http://www2.ca3.uscourts.gov/opinarch/163182p.pdf

Comment

Comment

Third Circuit Finds that Making a False Report in Connection with a Commodities Transaction is not Fraud-Related Aggravated Felony

Wang pleaded guilty to violating the Commodity Exchange Act by Making a False Report in Connection with a Commodities Transaction in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1)(B).  The statute rendered it unlawful to "willfully [] make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for the other person any false record.”  Wang was ordered deported as a non-citizen convicted of a crime of fraud or deceit results in the loss of more than $10,000 to the victim.