Viewing entries in
[…] The full text of Matter of Cahuec Tzalam can be found here:

https://www.justice.gov/eoir/media/1417396/dl?inline

Comment

1 Comment

BIA Limits IJ Review of Asylum Cooperative Agreement

The Board of Immigration Appeals has limited an Immigration Judge’s review of the applicability of an asylum cooperative agreement (ACA). Under the regulation, an Immigration Judge is required to “determine whether under the relevant [ACA] agreement the alien should be removed to the third country, or whether the alien should be permitted to pursue asylum or other protection claims in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(h)(1). If an alien is “subject to the terms of” one or more ACAs and has not demonstrated that the safe third country bar does not apply, the Immigration Judge shall order the alien “removed to the relevant third country in which the alien will be able to pursue his or her claims for asylum or protection against persecution or torture under the laws of that country.” 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(h)(4).